Award Nominees and Winners 2017

Colours 2017 award winners and nominees announced.  Can all award winners and nominees please contact the UUSU Sport office on their campus to confirm attendance and collect tickets.

 

Service Award

Name

Club

Campus

James O’Hare

Cue Sports

 

William McKnight

Volleyball

Coleraine

 

Club Award

Name

Club

Campus

Emma McCay

Athletics

Belfast

Niamh Sweeney

Canoe

Coleraine

Ryan McKay

Judo

Coleraine

Karina Kruk

Karate

Coleraine

Stephanie Kearns

Rowing

Coleraine

Ross Davidson

Soccer

Coleraine

Catherine Murphy

Volleyball

Coleraine

Gemma McFaul

Badminton

Jordanstown

Chloe Mitchell

Hockey

Jordanstown

Conor Begley

Mountaineering

Jordanstown

Ronan Hanna

Gaelic Football

Magee

 

Half Colours

Name

Club

Campus

Beth McClure

Netball

Coleraine

Julie Gilmore

Netball

Coleraine

Rachel Millar

Netball

Coleraine

Callum Bryne

Pool

Coleraine

Caolan O’Hagan

Pool

Coleraine

Donal Fullerton

Pool

Coleraine

James Crawford

Pool

Coleraine

Donal Fullerton

Snooker

Coleraine

Brianna Mulhern

Basketball

Jordanstown

Ciara Cooke

Basketball

Jordanstown

Lauren Devine

Basketball

Jordanstown

Randyll Butler

Basketball

Jordanstown

Seana Harley-Moyes

Basketball

Jordanstown

Eoin Donnelly

Gaelic Football

Jordanstown

Ethan Rafferty

Gaelic Football

Jordanstown

Gareth McKinless

Gaelic Football

Jordanstown

Niall Madine

Gaelic Football

Jordanstown

Michael McEvoy

Gaelic Football

Jordanstown

Ryan McHugh

Gaelic Football

Jordanstown

Stephen Sheridan

Gaelic Football

Jordanstown

Ciara Cooke

Netball

Jordanstown

Rosie Molloy

Netball

Jordanstown

Conor Corry

Pool

Jordanstown

Rory Kinney

Pool

Jordanstown

Wilfred Pak

Pool

Jordanstown

Adam McMackin

Snooker

Jordanstown

 

Full Colours

Name

Club

Campus

Hannah Taylor

Waterpolo

Belfast

Rachel Huey

Judo

Coleraine

Rory Hamilton

Rifle Shooting

Coleraine

Nyasha Sarju

Basketball

Jordanstown

Will Koppenhaver

Basketball

Jordanstown

Connor Wallace

Boxing

Jordanstown

Gary McKenna

Boxing

Jordanstown

Ross Bryans

Cricket

Jordanstown

Adam Dennison

Cricket

Jordanstown

Kris Jones

Orienteering

Jordanstown

Josh McIlroy

Rugby

Jordanstown

Chloe McGlade

Soccer

Jordanstown

 

Fresher of the Year Coleraine Nominees

Name

Club

Sarah Galloway

Canoe

Nathan Hunter

Karate

Rachel Millar

Netball

Usman Farooq

Rowing

 

Fresher of the Year Belfast/Jordanstown Nominees

Name

Club

Ciara Cooke

Basketball/Netball

Gary McKenna

Boxing

Ruairi McDermott

Gaelic Football

Chloe McGlade

Soccer

 

Fresher of the Year Magee Nominees

Arlana McGoldrick

Gaelic Football

Eoin Connolly

Hurling

 

Chris Lundy Award Nominees

Name

Club

Clark Mitchell

Fencing

Stephanie Kearns

Rowing

Catherine Murphy

Volleyball

 

Carson Clarke Award Nominees

Name

Club

Nicholas Robinette

Canoe

Conor Begley

Mountaineering

 

Coach of the Year Nominees

Name

Club

Patrick O’Neill

Basketball

Benny Hurl

Gaelic Football

Teresa Gillespie

Netball

 

Hurst Trophy Nominees

Club

Campus

Soccer

Coleraine

Mens Gaelic

Magee

 

Bill Clarke Trophy Nominees

Club

Campus

Mens Gaelic Football

Jordanstown

Womens Basketball

Jordanstown

 

Jim Allen Merit Award Nominees

Club

Campus

Karate

Coleraine

Ladies Gaelic

Coleraine

Swimming

 

 

Club of the Year Nominees

Ulster University Elks Womens Basketball

Ulster University Mens Gaelic Football

Ulster University Rowing

 

Team of the Year Nominees

Ulster University Golf

Ulster University Netball

Ulster University Pool

 

President’s Plate Nominees

Morgan Russell-Cowan

Archery

Rebecca Cuckoo

Judo

Kerri Magee

Netball

Rory Hamilton

Riffle Shooting

 

Sliver Salver Nominees

Gary McKenna

Boxing

Kris Jones

Orienteering

Jordan Sloan

Swimming