Learning & Teaching Awards Shortlist

Student Academic Representative of the Year

  • Niall Beatty, Hospitality and Tourism
  • Matthew Dodge, Computing, Engineering & the Built Environment 
  • Cora McNichol, Life & Health Sciences

Staff Team of the Year   

  • Coleraine Library             
  • Department Team - Hospitality & Tourism Management,Belfast (Ulster University Business School)            
  • Secondary PGCE Team (Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences, School of Education)
  • Course Team, BSc Sport Physical Activity & Health (Life & Health Sciences, School of Sport)

Excellence in Support of Student Ambition          

  • Chris McLean, Ulster University Business School (Department of Global Business & Enterprise)
  • Wendy Saunderson, Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences (School of Applied Social & Policy Sciences)
  • Denise MacDermott, Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Research Supervisor of the Year

  • Assumpta Ryan, Life & Health Sciences (School of Nursing)
  • Prof Karise Hutchinson, Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Jessica Bates, Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences (School of Education)
  • John Wade, Computing, Engineering & the Built Environment (School of Computing, Engineering and Intelligent Systems)

Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning (non-teaching)    

  • Noel Christy, Global Mobility & Experience
  • Gary McNeill, Belfast School of Art (Estates)
  • Sharon Wilders, Student Support Services

Educator of the Year Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

  • Clare Gallagher, Belfast School of Art
  • Maire Braniff, School of Applied Social & Policy Sciences
  • Hugh Campbell, School of Applied Social & Policy Sciences

Educator of the Year, Computing, Engineering & the Built Environment 

  • George Burke, School of Engineering
  • Shane Wilson, School of Computing & Intelligent Systems
  • Bronac Flanagan, School of Engineering

Educator of the Year, Life and Health Sciences              

  • Paul Thompson (School of Biomedical Sciences)
  • Rory Quinn (School of Geography & Environmental Sciences)
  • Stephen McClean (School of Biomedical Sciences)

Educator of the Year, Ulster University Business School

  • Nikki McQuillan, Department of Hospitality & Tourism Management
  • Trevor Cadden, Department of Management, Leadership & Marketing
  • Ian Smyth, Department of Management, Leadership & Marketing

Inspirational Teacher     

  • Nikki McQuillan, UUBS (Department of Hospitality & Tourism Mgt)
  • Shane Wilson, Computing, Engineering & the Built Environment (School of Computing, Engineering and Intelligent Systems)
  • Emeir McSorley, Life & Health Sciences (School of Biomedical Sciences)

Learning and Teaching Awards 2018 Photos

Kevin McStravock, Student Union President, UUSU presenting the ‘Inspirational Teacher of the Year’ award to Dr. Kyle Hughes. On right is Oscar Spence, nominee.

Kevin McStravock, Student Union President, UUSU presenting the ‘Ulster Team of the Year’ award to MSc. Counselling Studies and Therapeutic Communication (School of Communication and Media) L-R Dr Maggie Long, Kevin McStravock, Kim Boyle (student nominator) Dr Anne Moorhead, & Dr Paula Brogan

School of Engineering staff and students winners of the Partnership Award

Learning and Teaching Awards 2018

Learning and Teaching Awards 2018