Learning and Teaching Awards Nominees

Showcasing excellent practices at Ulster University through student nominations.

The UUSU Learning & Teaching Awards aim to recognise and celebrate our outstanding staff and academic reps across a range of categories supporting the student journey at Ulster University. 

What makes these awards stand out, is they are completely student led, organised, and managed through Ulster University Students’ Union.  Nominations come from students, with staff only eligible to submit in the Academic Rep category.

Following a pause over the past two years, this will be our 7th year of running our L&T Awards since its introduction in 2014.  The 330+ nominations received this year takes the overall number of submissions to 2,000+, evidencing the impact of hundreds of individual staff members, teams and reps.The judging and shortlisting panel is made up of student reps from across Faculties and the Doctoral College.

Students have submitted nominations with kind words about staff that have made their academic experience acceptional this year. You can see those nominated below!

 

Full List of Categories and Nominees

Excellence in Support of Student Ambition        

Dr Xiuping Li, School of Education

Dr Victoria McCollum, School of Arts & Humanities 

Dr Elaine Murray, School of Biomedical Sciences

            

Educator of the Year 

Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences 

Dr Niall Comer, School of Arts & Humanities 

Rosemary Craig, School of Law

Dr Charles O’Sullivan, School of Law

            

Educator of the Year 

Faculty of Computing, Engineering and the Built Environment 

David Coyles, School of Architecture & the Built Environment

Dr Robert McMurray , School of Engineering

Dr James Uhomoibhi, School of Engineering

            

Educator of the Year     

Faculty of Life and Health Sciences 

Dr Ahmed Albuelhana, School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences

Rosalind Rogers , School of Health Sciences

Steve Sager, School of Biomedical Sciences

Dr Jason Wilson, School of Sport

            

Educator of the Year     

Ulster University Buisiness School

Dr Laura Bradley, Dept of Global Business & Enterprise

Nancy Brown, Department of Management, Leadership & Marketing

Ruth Mercer, Business Engagement Unit

            

Innovative use of Technology for Learning        

Dr John Bustard Department of Management, Leadership & Marketing

Stephen McNamee, Dept of Accounting, Finance & Economics

Carmel O’Donnell, School of Nursing

            

 PhD Researcher Supervisor of the Year

Dr Maxim Fomin, School of Arts & Humanities 

Dr Susan Hawthorne, School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences

Dr Taranjit Singh Rai, School of Biomedical Sciences

            

Outstanding contribution to Student Life (non-teaching)           

Richard Beggs, CHERP

Mary Cole, Student Wellbeing 

Gillian Crawford, Student Wellbeing 

            

Inspirational Award      

Alan Hook, School of Communication and Media

Dr Adrian O'Connell, School of Arts & Humanities 

Dr Catherine O'Hara, Belfast School of Art

Dr Stephen Shannon , School of Sport

            

Staff Team of the Year  

Interactive Media BSc (Hons), School of Arts & Humanities 

MSc Applied Psychology (Mental Health and Psychological Therapies), School of Psychology

Pharmacy - Mpharm (Hons), School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences

            

Student Academic Rep of the Year        

Hilary Fegan, Department of Hospitality & Tourism Management

Saul Greenberg School of Law

Alicja Kanafa, School of Computing, Engineering & Intel Systems

 

A huge congratulations to all of those nominated, students have had incredible words to share about all of you. Thank you for all of your hard work and dedication to enhance the student experience!